Puyallup's Darius Morrison makes a catch over Curtis' Jordan Parker in the fourth quarter. Puyallup played Curtis at Curtis High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Friday, September 1, 2017. Joshua Bessex jbessex@gateline.com
Puyallup's Darius Morrison makes a catch over Curtis' Jordan Parker in the fourth quarter. Puyallup played Curtis at Curtis High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Friday, September 1, 2017. Joshua Bessex jbessex@gateline.com

High School Sports

Week 6: TNT state high school football rankings, South Sound stat leaders

By TJ Cotterill

tcotterill@thenewstribune.com

October 02, 2017 9:00 PM

CLASS 4A

1. Camas (5-0)

2. Graham-Kapowsin (5-0)

3. Woodinville (5-0)

4. Richland (5-0)

5. Gonzaga Prep (4-1)

6. Monroe (5-0)

7. Auburn Riverside (5-0)

8. Puyallup (5-0)

9. Chiawana (4-1)

10. Sunnyside (5-0)

CLASS 3A

1. Eastside Catholic (5-0)

2. Kamiakin (5-0)

3. O’Dea (5-0)

4. Ferndale (5-0)

5. Bellevue (4-1)

6. Timberline (5-0)

7. Mt. Spokane (4-1)

8. Lincoln (4-1)

9. Oak Harbor (5-0)

10. Edmonds-Woodway (4-1)

CLASS 2A

1. Archbishop Murphy (4-1)

2. West Valley-Spokane (5-0)

3. Hockinson (5-0)

4. Liberty-Issaquah (4-1)

5. Fife (5-0)

6. Tumwater (3-2)

7. North Kitsap (5-0)

8. Selah (4-0)

9. Washougal (5-0)

10. Lakewood (4-1)

CLASS 1A

1. Royal (5-0)

2. Meridian (5-0)

3. Connell (4-0)

4. Montesano (5-0)

5. Colville (4-1)

6. Cascade Christian (4-1)

7. Nooksack Valley (4-1)

8. Okanogan (4-0)

9. Freeman (4-1)

10. Granger (5-0)

CLASS 2B

1. Kalama (5-0)

2. Liberty-Spangle (5-0)

3. Napavine (4-1)

4. Concrete (5-0)

5. Rainier (5-0)

6. Adna (4-1)

7. Manson (5-0)

8. Colfax (4-1)

9. Northwest Christian-Colbert (4-1)

10. South Bend (5-0)

CLASS 1B

1. Sunnyside Christian (5-0)

2. Odessa-Harrington (4-0)

3. Quilcene (4-0)

4. Almira-Coulee/Hartine (4-1)

5. Lummi (4-1)

Puyallup's Jacob Holcomb looks to pass during the game. Puyallup played Curtis at Curtis High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Friday, September 1, 2017.
Joshua Bessex jbessex@gateline.com

SOUTH SOUND STAT LEADERS

*Through Week 5 (based on available stats)

PASSING

NAME

SCHOOL

COMP-ATT

YARDS

TDs

1. Justin Seiber

Kentwood

127-190

1,828

20

2. Jaxon Ingram

Hazen

87-147

1,605

17

3. Sam Huard

Kennedy Catholic

103-180

1,570

14

4. Dylan Morris

Graham-Kapowsin

86-120

1,375

12

5. Hunter Wendling

Stadium

81-127

1,278

16

6. Nate Hughes

Bethel

92-127

1,237

17

7. Kyle Robinson

Yelm

61-106

1,227

12

8. Burke Griffin

Peninsula

92-106

1,208

12

9. Jacob Holcomb

Puyallup

85-137

1,201

14

10. Sui Daniels

Auburn Mountainview

92-150

1,120

8

RUSHING

NAME

SCHOOL

CARRIES

YARDS

TDs

1. Blessing Leiato

Foster

118

1,406

14

2. Nazje Briscoe

Stadium

75

775

9

3. Madden Tobeck

Cascade Christian

57

728

10

4. Dylan Paine

Tumwater

115

719

13

5. Sam Braboy

Auburn Riverside

72

604

7

6. Tristian Kwon

Lincoln

63

576

6

7. Joseph Fagan

Auburn

63

562

6

8. Tiano Malietufa

Auburn Riverside

57

535

3

9. Khalil Lewis

Lakes

90

506

5

10. Xavier Preston

Fife

52

486

12

10. Michael Barnes

Timberline

88

486

7

RECEIVING

NAME

SCHOOL

CATCHES

YARDS

TDs

1. Stephen Watson

Kentwood

50

672

7

2. Xavier Mason

Stadium

34

594

9

3. Talan Alfrey

Auburn Mountainview

34

566

5

4. Darius Morrison

Puyallup

36

513

7

5. Cody Roe

Lakes

23

496

4

6. Tre Mason III

Graham-Kapowsin

32

488

5

7.Jerrel Chapman

Tahoma

32

485

4

8. Jake Moore

Kentwood

30

479

7

9. Kendal Talton

Hazen

18

475

6

10. Corbin Walker

Hazen

34

455

6

WEEK 4 TOP PERFORMERS

PASSING

Justin Seiber, Kentwood

25-for-48, 526 yards, 4 TDs in win over Hazen

Kyle Robinson, Yelm

17-for-28, 324 yards, 5 TDs; 4 carries, 77 yards, TD in win over North Thurston

Nate Hughes, Bethel

11-for-16, 236 yards, 6 TDs in win over Spanaway Lake

RUSHING

Blessing Leiato, Foster

23 carries, 251 yards, TD in win over Foss

Micah Smith, Graham-Kapowsin

24 carries, 224 yards, TD in win over Arlington

Delvon McNeely, Hazen

43 carries, 209 yards, 3 TDs; 2 catches, 103 yards, 2 TDs in loss to Kentwood

RECEIVING

Emeka Egbuka, Steilacoom

7 catches, 144 yards, TD in loss to Tumwater

Talan Alfrey, Auburn Mountainview

9 catches, 132 yards, 2 TDs; 5 carries, 15 yards, TD; 10 tackles in win over Jefferson

Jaden Robinson, Auburn Riverside

4 catches, 132 yards, 2 TDs in win over Todd Beamer

MISCELLANEOUS

Tiano Malietufa, Auburn Riverside

5-for-7, 204 yards, 3 TDs; 14 carries, 111 yards in win over Todd Beamer

Tre McDaniel, Clover Park

19 carries, 115 yards, TD; 85-yard fumble return TD; 85-yard interception return TD in loss against Orting

TJ Cotterill: 253-597-8677

@TJCotterill

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for unlimited digital access to our website, apps, the digital newspaper and more.