A player stretching out before the Bethel High School (4-1) vs. Stadium High School (4-1) football game at Stadium Bowl. David Montesino dmontesino@thenewstribune.com
A player stretching out before the Bethel High School (4-1) vs. Stadium High School (4-1) football game at Stadium Bowl. David Montesino dmontesino@thenewstribune.com

High School Sports

High school football scores: Week 6

Staff reports

October 06, 2017 06:36 PM

UPDATED October 07, 2017 09:12 PM

Scores will be updated throughout the evening. Follow along with our live ticker of scores from around the state.

Get caught up

News Tribune

Puyallup pandemonium: Vikings stay unbeaten, rally to beat No. 2 Graham-Kapowsin, 34-27

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for unlimited digital access to our website, apps, the digital newspaper and more.

Quarterbacks are having field days in 4A NPSL’s ‘Passcade’ division

Week 6: High school football games of the week, predictions

Week 6: TNT state high school football rankings, South Sound stat leaders

Play of the week: Stadium’s QB called it himself on game-winner against Bonney Lake

Undefeated Puyallup, Auburn Riverside break into 4A poll

Sumner football star is an Under Armour All-America candidate. But he needs your vote

The Olympian

Who will win? Week 6 high school football games to watch, predictions

Olympia’s Ceesay has big-play ability, and that could play pivotal role against Sumner

High school football: Top performers, stat leaders through Week 5

Undefeated Rainier continues to climb 2B poll

Friday’s Games

4A NPSL CASCADE

Tahoma 38, Kentlake 20, f | Tahoma’s offense explodes in the third quarter to rout Kentlake

Hazen 7, Kentridge 0, 2Q

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Auburn Mountainview 30, Auburn 17, f

Todd Beamer 31, Thomas Jefferson 7, f

4A SPSL

Sumner 28, Olympia 0, f | Sumner blanks Olympia on the road to end two-game skid

Bellarmine Prep 26, South Kitsap 10, f

Rogers 41, Curtis 37, f

3A PCL

Bethel 38, Stadium 35, f | Bethel’s game-winning field goal stuns Stadium, 38-35

Lincoln 44, Mount Tahoma 0, f

Bonney Lake 34, Wilson 14, f

Lakes 47, Spanaway Lake 28, f

3A SSC

Peninsula 49, North Thurston 0, f

Gig Harbor 30, Shelton 12, 4Q

Timberline 23, Yelm 14, f | No. 7 Timberline heats up in second half to spoil Yelm’s upset bid

Central Kitsap 20, Capital 14, f

2A SPSL MOUNTAIN

Washington 33, Foss 28, f

Franklin Pierce vs. Evergreen of Seattle

Foster 53, Lindbergh 13, f

Fife 36, White River 7, f | Alexander was king of the stat sheet — and halftime — in Fife’s romp over White River

2A SPSL SOUND

Highline 32, Clover Park 28, f

Steilacoom 13, Orting 0, 2Q

Eatonville 33, River Ridge 22, f

1A NISQUALLY

Port Townsend 61, Coupeville 12, f

Charles Wright Academy 12, Klahowya 7, f

Cascade Christian 55, Vashon Island 0, f

2B PACIFIC MOUNTAIN

Onalaska at Chief Leschi

Napavine 56, Life Christian Academy 6, h

2A EVCO

Black Hills 13, Aberdeen 7, f

Tumwater 49, Centralia 7, f

W.F. West 54, Rochester 20, f

2B CENTRAL — MOUNTAIN

Adna 38, Rainier 16, f | No. 5 Adna erupts in second half to hand No. 4 Rainier first loss

1A EVCO

Hoquiam 35, Elma 14, f

NONLEAGUE

Renton 38, Port Angeles 7, f

Newport of Bellevue 45, Emerald Ridge 20, f

Around the State

Adna 38, Rainier 16

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 52, Entiat 22

Archbishop Murphy 52, Granite Falls 14

Arlington 49, Marysville-Pilchuck 14

Asotin 49, Kettle Falls 8

Auburn Mountainview 30, Auburn 17

Bainbridge 42, Sammamish 8

Bellarmine Prep 26, South Kitsap 10

Bellevue 47, Interlake 6

Bellingham 39, Sehome 20

Bethel 38, Stadium 35

Black Hills 13, Aberdeen 7

Blanchet 20, Ballard 13

Bonney Lake 34, Wilson 14

Brewster 56, Bridgeport 10

Burlington-Edison 48, Sedro-Woolley 20

Camas 38, Skyview 20

Cascade (Everett) 35, Mount Vernon 21

Cascade (Leavenworth) 52, Cle Elum/Roslyn 0

Cascade Christian 55, Vashon Island 0

Cashmere 34, Omak 14

Castle Rock 55, King’s Way Christian School 14

Central Kitsap 20, Capital 14

Central Valley 24, Gonzaga Prep 14

Charles Wright Academy 12, Klahowya 7

Chiawana 34, Southridge 0

Chief Sealth 40, Ingraham 0

Clarkston 24, Cheney 21

Colton 72, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 28

Columbia (White Salmon) 48, Seton Catholic 7

Columbia River 19, Woodland 13, OT

Colville 42, Medical Lake 0

Connell 42, River View 6

Cusick 60, Selkirk 0

Davenport 21, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 0

DeSales 27, Kittitas 6

Eastmont 41, Sandpoint, Idaho 7

Eastside Catholic 21, O’Dea 7

Eatonville 33, River Ridge 24

Edmonds-Woodway 21, Meadowdale 6

Ephrata 42, Quincy 28

Everett 33, Shorecrest 17

Evergreen (Vancouver) 56, Fort Vancouver 13

Ferndale 35, Stanwood 3

Fife 36, White River 7

Forks 32, Tenino 12

Foster 53, Lindbergh 13

Freeman 9, Deer Lake, British Columbia 7

Hanford 35, Kennewick 0

Heritage 34, Benson, Ore. 14

Highline 32, Clover Park 28

Hockinson 41, Washougal 7

Hockinson 41, Washougal 7

Hoquiam 35, Elma 14

Hudson’s Bay 16, Camas 13

Hudson’s Bay 16, Prairie 13

Ilwaco 25, Raymond 7

Kalama 35, Wahkiakum 2

King’s 45, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 27

La Center 64, Stevenson 32

Lake Stevens 63, Glacier Peak 14

Lake Washington 41, Juanita 0

Lakes 47, Spanaway Lake 28

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 38, Chewelah 6

Lakeside (Seattle) 38, Franklin 6

Lakewood 37, Anacortes 7

Lewis and Clark 28, Shadle Park 14

Liberty (Spangle) 26, Colfax 0

Lincoln 44, Mount Tahoma 0

Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram 50, White Swan 22

Lynden 35, Blaine 12

Lynden Christian 28, Nooksack Valley 14

Mark Morris 30, Ridgefield 27

Mead 24, Mt. Spokane 19

Mercer Island 31, Redmond 7

Meridian 26, Mount Baker 15

Monroe 51, Mariner 13

Montesano 32, R.A. Long 10

Morton/White Pass 46, Neah Bay 0

Moses Lake 35, Davis 0

Mount Si 44, Issaquah 7

Mountain View 29, Kelso 23, OT

Mountlake Terrace 27, Lynnwood 9

Nathan Hale 41, West Seattle 31

Newport 35, Riverside 0

Newport-Bellevue 45, Emerald Ridge 20

North Kitsap 33, Bremerton 7

Oak Harbor 49, Marysville-Getchell 7

Odessa-Harrington 77, Pateros 0

Onalaska 73, Chief Leschi 0

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 36, South Bend 12

Peninsula 49, North Thurston 0

Port Townsend 61, Coupeville 12

Prosser 42, Ellensburg 20

Rainier Christian 52, Seattle Lutheran 0

Reardan 33, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 30

Regis Jesuit, Colo. 32, Legacy 7

Renton 38, Port Angeles 7

Richland 33, Kamiakin 0

Rogers (Puyallup) 41, Curtis 37

Royal 49, Kiona-Benton 0

Seattle Prep 32, Roosevelt 16

Selah 65, Wapato 7

Sequim 38, North Mason 19

Skyline 31, Eastlake 24, 2OT

Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 26, Oroville 14

South Whidbey 46, LaConner 13

Sultan 32, Cedarcrest 14

Sumner 28, Olympia 0

Sunnyside Christian 62, Touchet 14

Tahoma 38, Kentlake 20

Tekoa/Rosalia 44, Wellpinit 20

Timberline 23, Yelm 14

Todd Beamer 31, Thomas Jefferson 7

Toledo 50, Mossyrock 0

Toppenish 64, Grandview 7

Toutle Lake 33, Winlock 0

Tri-Cities Prep 36, Liberty Christian 6

Tumwater 49, Centralia 7

Union 52, Battle Ground 8

University 47, Rogers (Spokane) 0

W. F. West 54, Rochester 20

Wahluke 30, College Place 27

Walla Walla 26, Pasco 7

Washington 35, Foss 28

Wenatchee 21, Eisenhower 14

West Valley (Spokane) 35, Pullman 14

West Valley (Yakima) 41, Sunnyside 14

Wilbur-Creston 26, Springdale 6

Woodinville 42, Inglemoor 7

Zillah 19, Naches Valley 0

Live Blog Prep Football Week 6
 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

4A NPSL CASCADE

6 p.m.: Mount Rainier vs. Kentwood , at French Field

1B SEATAC

1 p.m.: Tacoma Baptist at Quilcene (4-0)

5:30 p.m.: Muckleshoot Tribal (1-2) vs. Evergreen Lutheran (0-4), at Franklin Pierce Stadium

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

4A NPSL CASCADE

Kennedy 43, Kent Meridian 13

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Auburn Riverside 56, Decatur 7

Enumclaw 24, Federal Way 21

4A SPSL

Puyallup 34, Graham-Kapowsin 27 | Puyallup pandemonium: Vikings stay unbeaten, rally to beat No. 2 Graham-Kapowsin, 34-27

Around the State

Ferris 7, North Central 0

Naselle 60, Washington School For The Deaf 14

Tulalip Heritage 26, Lummi 14

Woodlawn (BR), La. 38, St. Michael’s 7