High School Sports

2017 all-league high school football teams in the South Sound

By TJ Cotterill

tcotterill@thenewstribune.com

December 05, 2017 10:12 AM

UPDATED December 05, 2017 10:17 AM

4A SOUTH PUGET SOUND ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Most valuable playerRB/WR/DB Tre Weed, Sumner, sr.

Offensive player of the yearQB Dylan Morris, Graham-Kapowsin, jr.

Defensive player of the yearLB/RB Ben Wilson, Sumner, sr.

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for unlimited digital access to our website, apps, the digital newspaper and more.

Lineman of the yearEthan Porter, Graham-Kapowsin, jr.

Coaching staff of the year — Gary Jeffers, Puyallup

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Graham-Kapowsin's Dylan Morris warms up before the game. Graham-Kapowsin played Puyallup in a football game at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash., on Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017. Morris, a UW commit, was selected as the 4A SPSL’s offensive player of the year.
Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

Quarterback – Jacob Holcomb, Puyallup, jr.

Running back – Micah Smith, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Running back – Kyle Cramer, Puyallup, jr.

Running back – Ben Wilson, Sumner, sr.

Tight end – Tyler Wheeler, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Wide receiver – Christian Brown, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Wide receiver – Zack Paulsen, Curtis, jr.

Wide receiver – Robert Mason, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Wide receiver – Darius Morrison, Puyallup, jr.

Offensive line – Josh Hanigan, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Offensive line – Kyle Buschman, Graham-Kapowsin, jr.

Offensive line – Logan Wood, Olympia, sr.

Offensive line – Carson Simmons, Puyallup, sr.

Offensive line – Riley Clark, Sumner, jr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback – Luke Ross, Sumner, sr.

Running back – Derrion Summers, Bellarmine Prep, so.

Running back – Sabian Bryant, Curtis, sr.

Running back – Owen Shea, Olympia, sr.

Tight end – Sam Behnke, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Wide receiver – Taj Moffett, Curtis, sr.

Wide receiver – Eython Daugherty, Graham-Kapowsin, so.

Wide receiver – Ibi Ceesay, Olympia, sr.

Wide receiver – Landen Neff, Puyallup, sr.

Wide receiver – Tyrese Rios, Rogers, so.

Offensive line – Luke Purcella, Curtis, jr.

Offensive line – Jonah Mains, Emerald Ridge, so.

Offensive line – Tyson Holloway, Olympia, sr.

Offensive line – Josh Hutchins, Rogers, sr.

Offensive line – Austin Roth, Sumner, sr.

DEFENSE

Running back Ben Wilson of Sumner High School in a football game against Graham-Kapowsin at Art Crate Field, September 22, 2017. Wilson is a two-time 4A SPSL defensive player of the year.
Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

Defensive line – Chase Chandler, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Defensive line – Tommy Loa, Graham-Kapowsin, jr.

Defensive line – Logan Wood, Olympia, sr.

Defensive line – Logan Mayer, Sumner, sr.

Linebacker – Miles Cooney, Curtis, jr.

Linebacker – Viliami Hansen, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Linebacker – Brendan Ngotel, Puyallup, sr.

Linebacker – Hunter Briggs, Rogers, sr.

Defensive back – Christian Brown, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Defensive back – Taj Moffett, Curtis, sr.

Defensive back – Kasai Childress, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Defensive back – Landen Neff, Puyallup, sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive line – Tupu Lilio, Curtis, jr.

Defensive line – Mosiah Liu, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Defensive line – Dylan Always, Puyallup, sr.

Defensive line – Carson Simmons, Puyallup, sr.

Linebacker – Tim Jensen, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

Linebacker – Isaac Muckian, Olympia, sr.

Linebacker – Danny Uluilakepa, Puyallup, so.

Linebacker – Connor Filleau, Sumner, sr.

Defensive back – D’Angelo Biggs, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Defensive back – George Johnston, Puyallup, sr.

Defensive back – Makaio Gillespie, Rogers, jr.

Defensive back – Jackson Metcalf, Sumner, jr.

FIRST-TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker – Colin Manners, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Punter – Jase Paulsen, Curtis, sr.

Returner – Taj Moffett, Curtis, sr.

SECOND-TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker – Nathen Cutler, Puyallup, sr.

Punter – Austin Tugman, Rogers, jr.

Returner – D’Angelo Biggs, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

BELLARMINE — Reese Lawrence – Offensive Line – Junior; Nick Brown – Offensive Line – Junior; Taima Mitchell – Linebacker – Senior; Luke Weller – Linebacker – Junior; Marcus Stowers – Quarterback - Sophomore

CURTIS — Carson Gregg – Linebacker - Senior; Marlon Jones – Running back - Junior; Garrett Beard – Defensive back - Sophomore; Luke Purcella – Defensive Line - Junior; Kyle Russell – Quarterback - Sophomore

EMERALD RIDGE — Kaden Martin – Linebacker - Sophomore; Jonah Mains – Defensive Lineman - Sophomore; Javon Charles – Tight end - Sophomore; Jakob Hasenauer – Defensive back – Senior; Asi Fifita – Defensive Line - Senior

GRAHAM KAPOWSIN — Chris Sparks – Offensive Line – Junior; Branden Ford Offensive Line – Senior; Jordan Duvall – Defensive Line – Senior; Aaron Olmos – Linebacker - Junior

OLYMPIA — Eachen Pettis – Linebacker – Senior; Ketner Young – Quarterback – Senior; Tyler Woods – Linebacker – Sophomore; Cameron Kendall – Defensive back – Senior; Garret Iyall – Defensive back – Junior; Noa Peralta – Defensive Lineman - Senior; Ibi Ceesay – Defensive back - Senior

PUYALLUP — Cohen Cleek – Defensive back – Junior; Mason Hague – Linebacker – Senior; Ryan Childres - Defensive Lineman – Senior; Eddie McNaughton – Defensive Lineman – Senior; Jonah Auvaa – Offensive Lineman – Senior; Ethan Graham – Offensive Lineman – Senior; Ethan Steward – Returner - Junior

ROGERS — Taylor Murchison – Running back – Senior; Aidan Fernando – Defensive Lineman – Junior; Josiah Drain – Defensive Lineman – Junior; Brydon Harlan – Quarterback – Senior; Michael Dougher – Defensive back - Junior

SOUTH KITSAP — Norman Padrones – Linebacker – Senior; Iziah Davis – Running back – Senior; Deyondre Davis – Defensive back – Sophomore; Quinn Ogan – Wide Receiver – Senior; Garrison Glissom – Quarterback - Senior

SUMNER — Torben Deese – Defensive Lineman – Senior; Tyler Ruch – Linebacker – Junior; Thane Birrer – Wide Receiver – Senior; Blake Tannehill – Defensive back – Sophomore; Alex Berringer – Offensive Lineman – Junior; Colton Sigafoos – Kicker - Junior; Jordan Johnston – Defensive Lineman - Senior

4A NPSL CASCADE ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Co-offensive back of the year – QB Justin Seiber, Kentwood, sr.; RB Delvon McNeely, Hazen, sr.

All-purpose player of the year – Corbin Walker, Hazen, jr.

Offensive lineman of the year – Wyatt Hansen, Kentwood, so.

Co-defensive back of the year – LB Marques Fuala’au, Kentlake, sr.; LB Justin Martinez, Mt. Rainier, sr.

Defensive lineman of the year – Vance Dumas, Hazen, jr.

Special teams player of the year – Solomon Hines, Kentridge, sr.

Head coach of the year – Chris Bennett, Hazen

Assistant coach of the year – OC Matt Roth, Kentwood

OFFENSE

Kentwood quarterback Justin Seiber. Photo taken at Kent-Meridian High in Kent on Wednesday, Oct. 4, 2017.
Drew Perine dperine@thenewstribune.com

OL – Daniel Lee, Hazen, sr.

OL – Bowen McConville, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

OL – Wyatt Hansen, Kentwood, so.

OL – Jordan Randall, Mt. Rainier, sr.

OL – James Matthews, Tahoma, sr.

TE – Lucas Carson, Kentlake, jr.

WR – Corbin Walker, Hazen, jr.

WR – Jabez Tinae, Kennedy Catholic, fr.

WR – Stephen Watson, Kentwood, sr.

WR – Jerrel Chapman, Tahoma, sr.

RB – Delvon McNeely, Hazen, sr.

RB – Kendell Oakes, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

RB – Tayvonne Miller, Kentwood, sr.

QB – Justin Seiber, Kentwood, sr.

DEFENSE

DL – Vance Dumas, Hazen, jr.

DL – Ilyas Anjaz, Kentlake, sr.

DL – Wyatt Hansen, Kentwood, so.

DL – James Mathews, Tahoma, sr.

LB – Jake Conklin, Hazen, sr.

LB – Marques Fuala’au, Kentlake, sr.

LB – Lionellteui Mulitauaopele, Kentwood, sr.

LB – Justin Martinez, Mt. Rainier, sr.

DB – Corbin Walker, Hazen, jr.

DB – Solomon Hines, Kentridge, sr.

DB – Jerrel Chapman, Tahoma, sr.

DB – Tim McGonegle, Tahoma, jr.

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Manav Gill, Kentwood, sr.

P – Ben Victoria, Kentridge, jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

OL – Austin Wales, Hazen, sr.

OL – Kristian McFarland, Kentlake, sr.

OL – Tua Areta, Kent-Meridian, jr.

OL – Isaac Chung, Kentridge, sr.

OL – Brennen Heggenes, Tahoma, jr.

WR – Kendal Talton, Hazen, sr.

WR – Junior Alexander, Kennedy Catholic, fr.

WR – Jeremiah Woods, Kentlake, jr.

WR – Jake Moore, Kentwood, sr.

RB – Tony Heimann II, Kentlake, sr.

RB – Solomon Hines, Kentridge, sr.

RB – Dyson Johnson, Kentwood, sr.

QB – Sam Huard, Kennedy Catholic, fr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Bowen McConville, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

DL – Jahvius Leui, Kennedy Catholic, so.

DL – Timothy Breeden, Kentwood, sr.

DL – Jeremiah Judd, Mt. Rainier, so.

LB – Tony Heimann II, Kentlake, sr.

LB – Kincade McFarlane, Kentwood, jr.

LB – Trevor Donahue, Tahoma, sr.

DB – Kendal Talton, Hazen, sr.

DB – Jeff Tinae, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

DB – Alex McGeachy, Kentwood, sr.

DB – Mason Glover, Kentwood, sr.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Jacob Black, Hazen, sr.

P – Dyson Johnson, Kentwood, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Hazen – OL Vance Dumas, jr.; OL Nate Spears, jr.; QB Jaxon Ingram, so.

Kennedy Catholic – OL Marshall Hatfield, jr.; WR Trenton Morrison, so.

Kentlake – OL Ilyas Anjaz, Kentlake, sr.; OL Kadin Salisbury, jr.; RB Marques Fuala’au, sr.

Kentridge – OL Alan Jenkins III, sr.; WR Michael Faber, so.

Kentwood – OL Luke Klein, jr.; OL Tim Breeden, sr.; OL Derek Kersey, jr.; WR Alphonse Oywak, so.

Mt. Rainier – OL Idris Idris, sr.; OL Anthony Aguilar, so.; WR Nolan Willard, fr.; WR Ezequiel Cruz, so.; WR AJ Moen, sr.; RB Justin Martinez, sr.; RB Clark Huakau, sr.; RB Victor Torres, sr.

Tahoma – OL Ryan Clarin, jr.; OL Noah Sturgil, sr.; WR Tayvian Williams, sr.; RB Kaleb Leonard, sr.; RB Max Repenn, jr.; QB Conner Lambro, sr.; K Corey Soieth, Tahoma, so.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Hazen – DL Alano Lopez, sr.; DL Austin Wales, sr.; LB Chase Handly, sr.

Kennedy Catholic – Lei-Ben Tivoli Fesili, so.; DL Kristian McFarland, sr.; DB Justin Baker, so.

Kent-Meridian – DL Tua Areta, jr.; LB Aaron Tulloch, jr.; DB De’land Ford, jr.

Kentlake – LB Lucas Carson, jr.; DB Jalen Taylor, so.

Kentridge – DL Alan Jenkins III, sr.; DL Matthew Paino, jr.; DL Isaac Chung, sr.; LB Isaiah Judd, sr.

Kentwood – Luke Klein, jr.; LB Stephen Watson, sr.; LB Jake Moore, sr.

Mt. Rainier – DL Idris Idris, sr.; DL Jordan Randall, sr.; DB Alex Tanev, sr.; DB Aj Moen, sr.; DB William Konogata’a, jr.

Tahoma – DL Brennen Heggenes, jr.; DL Colten Douglass, sr.; LB Tayvian Williams, sr.; LB Kaleb Leonard, sr.

4A NPSL OLYMPIC ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Offensive player of the year – Tiano Malietufa, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Talan Alfrey, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

All-Purpose player of the year – Colin McKay, Todd Beamer, sr.

Offensive back of the year – Bear Kuro, Enumclaw, sr.

Offensive lineman of the year – Eyvar Robles, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Defensive lineman of the year – Quinzy Salu, Decatur, sr.

Coach of the year – Mark Gunderson, Enumclaw

OFFENSE

QB – Sui Daniels, Auburn Riverside, sr.

QB – Kellen Kranc, Enumclaw, jr.

RB – Sam Braboy, Auburn Riverside, sr.

RB – Joe Fagan, Auburn, sr.

RB – Eric Jones, Federal Way, sr.

WR – Talan Alfrey, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

WR – Isaiah Prescott, Auburn Riverside, sr.

WR – Jaden Robinson, Auburn Riverside, sr.

WR – Ethan Eilertson, Enumclaw, jr.

TE – Bryan Boateng, Auburn, sr.

OL – Keegan Ulrich, Enumclaw, sr.

OL – Trendae Umi, Auburn Riverside, sr.

OL – Dangelo Titialii, Auburn Riverside, so.

OL – Jacob Kludsikofsky, Auburn, sr.

OL – Tim Faoa, Federal Way, sr.

OL – Eric Knutson, Enumclaw, sr.

DEFENSE

DL – Justus Legg, Auburn Riverside, sr.

DL – Trendae Umi, Auburn Riverside, sr.

DL – Austin Rewaldt, Enumclaw, sr.

DL – Tico Nah, Federal Way, sr.

LB – Tiano Malietufa, Auburn Riverside, sr.

LB – Kuma Scanlan, Todd Beamer, sr.

LB – Alphonzo Tuputala, Federal Way, jr.

LB – Ruperake Fuavia, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

DB – Javon Forward, Auburn Riverside, so.

DB – Anthony Russell, Enumclaw, jr.

DB – Bryson Engebretsen, Enumclaw, jr.

DB – Alex Rogers, Todd Beamer, so.

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Carlos Huizar, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

P – Chase Fazio, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

RB – Jeremiah Palaita, Decatur, jr.

RB – Nick Harberts, Enumclaw, jr.

RB – Hope Tuamoheloa, Auburn, sr.

WR – Kaden Anderson, Enumclaw, sr.

WR – Julio Chavez-Tilei, Federal Way, jr.

WR – George Mensah, Decatur, sr.

WR – Bill Benjamin, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

TE – Patrick Tofilau, Todd Beamer, sr.

OL – Ryan Gagner, Todd Beamer, sr.

OL – I’Ava Lui Jr., Todd Beamer, so.

OL – Wyatt Lewis, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

OL – Bijan SanJose Lee, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

OL – Roy Crawford-Taoipu, Decatur, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Patrick Tofilau, Todd Beamer, sr.

DL – Anthony King, Auburn, sr.

DL – David Tupuola, Auburn, sr.

DL – Bijan SanJose Lee, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

LB – Cole Washburn, Auburn, sr.

LB – Nick Harberts, Enumclaw, jr.

LB – Sam Braboy, Auburn Riverside, sr.

LB – Denny Tiumalu, Todd Beamer, so.

LB – Kameron McKee, Enumclaw, jr.

DB – Drew Davenport, Auburn Mountainview, so.

DB – Poet Grayson, Federal Way, jr.

DB – Jeff Tuiasosopo, Federal Way, sr.

DB – Jalon Norman-Gosy, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Kaden Anderson, Enumclaw, sr.

P – Gael Garcia, Todd Beamer, so.

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Auburn – Cole Washburn

Auburn Mountainview – Drew Davenport

Auburn Riverside – Isaiah Prescott

Beamer – Colin McKay

Decatur – Jesse Salave’a

Enumclaw – Keegan Ulrich

Federal Way – Zane Baumgardt

Thomas Jefferson – Sione Aho

HONORABLE MENTION

Auburn – OL David Tupuola, sr.; LB Calvin Burns, sr.; K Marcus Martin, sr.

Auburn Mountainview – WR Damarea Dunningan, sr.; WR Cooper White, so.; OL Jaron Marks, jr.; DL Jaron Marks, jr.; LB Zaire Lozolo, so.; DB Bill Benjamin, jr.; P Talan Alfrey, sr.

Auburn Riverside – RB Sam Ornachenko, sr.; WR Cade Stober, sr.; OL Jordan Robinson, so.; DL Ty Emmons, jr.; DL Eyvar Robles, sr.; LB Jayden Solis, so.; DB Tyrus Malietufa, jr.

Todd Beamer – QB Brandon Niksich, jr.; DL Ryan Ganger, sr.; DL Kiko Vaimauga, fr.

Decatur – RB Tim Hughes Jr, sr.; RB Jeff Salave’a, fr.; WR Joe’l Gilbert, sr.; RB/TE Quinzy Salu, sr.; OL Jovon Seumaala, so.; OL Rob Thompson, so.; DL Roy Crawford-Taoipu, sr.; DL Tafea Ameperosa Jr, jr.; DL Jovon Seumaala, so.; LB Jake Cassaday, sr.; LB Jamal Wiggins, sr.; DB George Mensah, sr.; DB Jeff Salve’a, fr.

Enumclaw – WR Trevor Burns, jr.; OL Casey Fairburn, sr.; OL Austin Rewoldt, sr.; OL Henry Hankin, jr.; DL Keegan Ulrich, sr.; DL Eric Knutson, sr.; LB Josh Heer, sr.; LB Kale Engebretsen, jr.

Federal Way – RB Trey Davis, jr.; RB Tama Ma’alona, jr.; OL Rudy Delatorre, jr.; OL Iki Tiuli, sr.; OL Milton Arnold, jr.; DL Iki Tiuli, sr.; LB Trey Davis, jr.; LB Zephaniah Tui, jr.; DB Tama Ma’alona, jr.

Thomas Jefferson – DL Gunner Risch, sr.

3A PIERCE COUNTY ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Lincoln's Tristian Kwon (28) breaks away for a touchdown run in the first quarter. Bonney Lake played Lincoln in a football game at Sunset Stadium in Sumner, Wash., on Friday, Oct. 20, 2017.
Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

Most valuable player— Tristian Kwon, Lincoln, sr.

Offensive player of the year – Nate Hughes, Bethel, jr.

Lineman of the year – Giovonni White, Lincoln, jr.

Defensive player of the year – Alex Gillies, Lincoln, sr.

Coach of the year – Masaki Matsumoto

Staff of the year – Bethel

Sportsmanship – Lakes and Spanaway Lake

QUARTERBACKS

First team – Hunter Wendling, Stadium, sr.

Second team – Kaiden Hammond, Bonney Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Liam Bladow, Lakes, jr.

Honorable mention – Jaylen Antoine, Lincoln, sr.

Honorable mention – Caden Filer, Lincoln, so.

RUNNING BACKS

First team – Khalil Lewis, Lakes, jr.

First team – Austin Moeung, Lincoln, sr.

First team – Nazje Briscoe, Stadium, jr.

Second team – Danavion Holmes, Wilson, sr.

Second team – Josh Walker, Bethel, jr.

Second team – Will Latu, Bethel, jr.

Honorable mention – Jacob McLaughlin, Stadium, sr.

Honorable mention – Trevino Lewis, Mt. Tahoma, jr.

Honorable mention – Adam Fahsel, Bonney Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Cody Coffey, Bonney Lake, jr.

FULLBACKS

First team – Solomon Danny, Bethel, jr.

Second team – Niulava Moegu, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

RECEIVERS

First team – Adrian Tedataotao, Bethel, sr.

First team – Jacob Castro, Spanaway Lake, sr.

First team – Xavier Mason, Stadium, jr.

First team – Cody Roe, Lakes, sr.

Second team – Nick Goss, Lincoln, sr.

Second team – Julien Simon, Lincoln, fr.

Second team – Jordan Ebio, Spanaway Lake, jr.

Second team – Che Rogers, Stadium, sr.

Honorable mention – Na’Hoku Ago, Lakes, sr.

Honorable mention – Omar Merriweather, Bethel, sr.

Honorable mention – Jaden Crooks, Stadium, sr.

Honorable mention – Daeshawn Matthews-Wayne, Lakes, jr.

Honorable mention – Willie Hamilton, Wilson, sr.

Honorable mention – Tyler Oliver, Stadium, sr.

Honorable mention – Thomas Washington, Mt. Tahoma, jr.

Honorable mention – Amitri Allen, Bonney Lake, jr.

TIGHT ENDS

First team – Kyreice Miller, Lakes, sr.

Second team – Tristyn Gese, Bethel, sr.

Honorable mention – Siloi Tuialuuluu, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

OFFENSIVE LINE

First team – Ezekiel Sayavong, Lincoln, sr.

First team – Alex Vinton, Bethel, sr.

First team – Hector Jasso III, Lakes, sr.

First team – Bailey Elder, Stadium, jr.

First team – Ethan Calapp, Bethel, sr.

Second team – Kaleo Sablan, Spanaway Lake, jr.

Second team – Jayden Simon, Lincoln, jr.

Second team – Pulutatasi Richardson, Bonney Lake, jr.

Second team – Daniel Tauaese, Stadium, jr.

Second team – Devin Kostelecky, Lakes, sr.

Honorable mention – Alan Fischer, Lakes, jr.

Honorable mention – Reese Martinez, Lakes, jr.

Honorable mention – Thomas Jacobs, Wilson, jr.

Honorable mention – Taliese Fuaga, Mt. Tahoma, so.

Honorable mention – Fia Mautatia, Lincoln, sr.

Honorable mention – Jadien Thomas-Fuertes, Spanaway Lake, jr.

Honorable mention – Asora Tupola, Lakes, jr.

Honorable mention – Eluid Kariuki, Wilson, sr.

Honorable mention – Cameren Jackson, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

Honorable mention – Dylan Thiel, Bethel, jr.

Honorable mention – Jordan Bruce, Bethel, jr.

Honorable mention – Ouhdom Fulton, Bonney Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Isaiah Teets, Bonney Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Vincent Mitchell, Lincoln, sr.

DEFENSIVE LINE

Lincoln's Giovonni White (70) works against Bonney Lake's Bull Richardson in the first quarter. Bonney Lake played Lincoln in a football game at Sunset Stadium in Sumner, Wash., on Friday, Oct. 20, 2017.
Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

First team – Daniel Tauaese, Stadium, jr.

First team – Simba Sokimi, Bethel, sr.

First team – Josiah Vaiolo, Wilson, sr.

First team – Ezekiel Sayavong, Lincoln, sr.

Second team – Jayden Simon, Lincoln, jr.

Second team – Alan Fischer, Lakes, jr.

Second team – Caleb Howard, Wilson, sr.

Second team – Kaiden Hammond, Bonney Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Zefenaia Magalei, Lakes, so.

Honorable mention – Tony Pierson, Spanaway Lake, so.

Honorable mention – Noah Felagai, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Losi Siolo, Mt. Tahoma, jr.

Honorable mention – Zeek Gonzalez, Bethel, sr.

Honorable mention – Kennith Wheeler, Lakes, sr.

Honorable mention – Jon Soi, Wilson, jr.

Honorable mention – Stephan Turner, Wilson, jr.

Honorable mention – Jordan Lestenkof, Stadium, sr.

Honorable mention – Jordan Ubaldo, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

Honorable mention – Tyson Zeutschel, Bethel, jr.

Honorable mention – Jeff Vasquez, Bethel, sr.

Honorable mention – Davauntae Holden, Bethel, so.

Honorable mention – Ouhdom Fulton, Bonney Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Levi Hornbuckle, Bonney Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – C.J. Copper, Lakes, sr.

LINEBACKERS

First team – David Shaulis, Bethel, jr.

First team – Teshawn Seu, Lincoln, sr.

First team – Khalil Lewis, Lakes, jr.

First team – Isaiah Salevao, Lincoln, sr.

Second team – Sam Peterson, Bonney Lake, sr.

Second team – Peyton Brock, Bonney Lake, sr.

Second team – Ricky Mulifi, Wilson, sr.

Second team – Niulava Moegu, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

Honorable mention – Josh Steele, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Jaydon McMillon, Lakes, so.

Honorable mention – Manny Borrero-Lewis, Lakes, sr.

Honorable mention – Joel Sourichanh, Stadium, jr.

Honorable mention – Payden Montgomery, Stadium, so.

Honorable mention – Janoah Thomas, Lincoln, jr.

Honorable mention – Bronson Pe’a, Lakes, jr.

Honorable mention – Sonny Te’o, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

First team – Na’Hoku Ago, Lakes, sr.

First team – Cody Roe, Lakes, sr.

First team – Che Rogers, Stadium, sr.

First team – Kavon Holden, Lincoln, sr.

First team – Machiah Lee, Bethel, sr.

Second team – Peter Latu, Bethel, so.

Second team – Jordan Robbins, Wilson, sr.

Second team – Mose Fasavalu, Lincoln, sr.

Second team – Davion Gaines, Stadium, jr.

Honorable mention – Eric Gray, Lincoln, sr.

Honorable mention – Manny Croskey, Wilson, jr.

Honorable mention – Roman Casey, Bonney Lake, jr.

Honorable mention – Amitri Allen, Bonney Lake, jr.

Honorable mention – Frankie Lugo, Spanaway Lake, jr.

Honorable mention – Cory Butler, Spanaway Lake, jr.

Honorable mention – Jaedon Hall, Spanaway Lake, fr.

Honorable mention – Jaiden Archie, Lakes, jr.

Honorable mention – Alex Dangtuw, Lakes, sr.

Honorable mention – Daniel Santana, Wilson, jr.

Honorable mention – Ryan Mulifi, Wilson, jr.

Honorable mention – David Kotyash, Stadium, jr.

Honorable mention – Cayden Caudle, Bethel, sr.

Honorable mention – Braydon Tressler, Bonney Lake, sr.

KICKER

First team – Gabriel Foster, Lincoln, jr.

Second team – Paul Hurt, Wilson, sr.

Honorable mention – Liam Bladow, Lakes, jr.

PUNTER

First team – Jacob Castro, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Second team – Kaiden Hammond, Bonney Lake, sr.

Honorable mention – Zach Panui, Lakes, sr.

Honorable mention – Diego Luna, Bethel, so.

LONG SNAPPER

First team – Devin Kostelecky, Lakes, sr.

First team – Peyton Brock, Bonney lake, sr.

KICK RETURNERS

First team – Josyah Pen, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

Second team – Will Latu, Bethel, fr.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Bethel – Cameron Schweyn, so.

Bonney Lake – Braydon Tressler, sr.

Lakes – Kenneth Wheeler, sr.

Lincoln – Avery Brown, sr.

Mt. Tahoma – Sammy Aguilar, so.

Spanaway Lake – Jordan Ebio, jr.

Stadium – Jacob McLaughlin, sr.

Wilson – T. Nguyen, jr.

3A SOUTH SOUND CONFERENCE ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Timberline's Michael Barnes (2) runs for a first down to set up the Blazers' second touchdown during the Timberline vs. Gig Harbor football game at Anderson Field in Purdy, Wash., Friday, Oct. 13, 2017.
David Montesino dmontesino@thenewstribune.com

Most valuable player – Michael Barnes, Timberline, sr.

Offensive player of the year – James Palmer, Yelm, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Mason Simeta, Timberline, sr.

Lineman of the year – Conner Warick, Timberline, sr.

Coaching staff of the year – Yelm

OFFENSE

QB – Burke Griffin, Peninsula, sr.

RB – Zion Kirk, North Thurston, sr.

RB – Lonnie Anderson, Timberline, sr.

WR – Kellen Gregory, Gig Harbor, sr.

WR – Chris Penner, Capital, jr.

WR – Alex Beloate, Peninsula, sr.

TE – Chase Wittmers, Peninsula, so.

OL – Chase Bowes, Timberline, sr.

OL – Kai Burgman, North Thurston, jr.

OL – Damian Hernandez, Yelm, sr.

OL – Taylor Elligson, Gig Harbor, sr.

OL – Reece Wood, Central Kitsap, sr.

DEFENSE

DL – Malik Livingston, Gig Harbor, jr.

DL – Isaiah Juvik, Peninsula, so.

DL – Justin Jerenz-Mapu, Timberline, sr.

LB – Ty Edmond, Timberline, sr.

LB – Tristan Barr, Central Kitsap, sr.

LB – Derrick Platt, Yelm, jr.

LB – Isaac Casey, Peninsula, jr.

DB – Darickus Welborne, Central Kitsap, sr.

DB – Jamin Faalogo, Timberline, jr.

DB – Ryan King, Gig Harbor, jr.

DB – Braeden Potter, Peninsula, jr.

DB – Alex Morris, Yelm, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Kyle Robinson, Yelm, jr.

QB – Grant Erickson, Capital, jr.

RB – Michael Foreman, Peninsula, sr.

WR – Alex Morris, Yelm, sr.

WR – Kodee Gifford, Yelm, jr.

WR – Tyler Tubbs, Central Kitsap, sr.

OL – Mason Hyde, Peninsula, so.

OL – Jacob Dimond, Yelm, jr.

OL – Avery Schuette, Central Kitsap, jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LB – Nate Tyler, Capital, sr.

LB – Zion Kirk, North Thurston, sr.

LB – Garrett Hall, Central Kitsap, sr.

LB – Jesse Valona, Gig Harbor, sr.

DB – Ozzy Marten, Peninsula, sr.

DB – Travis Colbenson, Shelton, sr.

DB – Jack Collard, Capital, sr.

DB – Jacob McCown, Yelm, sr.

DB – Colton Steepy, Timberline, jr.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Timberline – Tolby Selvester, sr.

Gig Harbor – Logan Kinney, jr.

Yelm – Carson Amendt, so.

Peninsula – Alex Beloate, sr.

2A SPSL MOUNTAIN ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

 

 

 

Coach of the year: Kent Nevin, Fife

Most valuable player: OL/DL MJ Ale, Fife, sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Blessing Leiato, Foster, sr.

Defensive player of the year: DB Demetrius Crosby, Foss, sr.

Offensive lineman of the year: Mila Saole, Foster, sr.

Defensive lineman of the year: Soli Paleso’o, Fife, jr.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Martin Mendiola, Washington

Running back

Lavelle Alexander, Fife

Stoney Shaffer, Franklin Pierce

Wide receiver

Alex Bing, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Demetrius Crosby, Foss, sr.

Tight end

Sekai Asoau, Fife

Offensive linemen

Chase Lydig, White River

Nate Evans, Washington

Lupeti Sarte, Fife

A.J. Sellem, Lindbergh

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen

Mila Saole, Foster

Chase Lydig, White River

Miguel Cobolero, Fife

Sione Moimoi, Foster

Linebackers

Jayman Stokes, Franklin Pierce

Tomosi Puletu, Fife

Richard Gogo, Foster

Shawn Morgan, White River

Defensive backs

Lavelle Alexander, Fife

Luke Northam, White River

Jaylin Moate, Washington

Tyler Bounchahn, Franklin Pierce

Kicker

Gannon Ginnis, Fife

Punter

Peiyton Hilliard, Washington

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Falani Jennings, Fife

Running back

Josh Comacho, Washington

Devyn Hager, White River

Wide receivers

Steven McCalister, Washington

Kofi Goseer, Foss

Tight end

Richard Gogo, Foster

Offensive linemen

Alex Nixon, Fife

Colt Kanmerzell, White River

Sione Moimoi, Foster

Matila Talaifeli, Fife

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen

Nate Evans, Washington

Henry Tenuaasa, Foss

Parker Knaus, White River

Quonzale Spencer, Franklin Pierce

Linebackers

Toney Brown, Franklin Pierce

JJ Niuamoa, Washington

Rico Martinez, White River

Gavin Knapp, Fife

Defensive backs

AJ Starks, Franklin Pierce

Falani Jennings, Fife

Jimmy Leota, Evergreen

HONORABLE MENTION

FRANKLIN PIERCE

Masum Real

Tyrell Edge

Noah Carver

EVERGREEN

Michael Meslar

Elshaddai Teofilo

Marce Gholar

FOSTER

Xavier Bowen

Rico Halsell

Samuelu Fuiava

William Maiava

Abel Vazquez

Zackary Noa

WHITE RIVER

Jack Ervien

TJ Stroschein

Mike Pedreira

WASHINGTON

Jay Bowie

Alax Bratten

Kobe Andrews

Braxton Seaich

Tommy Reyes

Brian Leilua

FIFE

Sekai Asoau

Nate Garsky

Seth Keeney

Xavior Preston

Dayjon Brooks

Elli Graham

Alex Nitz

Trystan Cruz

2A SPSL SOUND ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

 

Quarterback JJ Lemming of the Steilacoom Sentinels earned 2A SPSL Sound MVP in the coaches all-league voting.
Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

Coach of the year: Marty Parkhurst, Orting

Most valuable player: QB JJ Lemming, Steilacoom, jr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Caden Jumper, Eatonville, fr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Mika Faaitu, Ridge River, jr.

Offensive lineman of the year: OL Parker Danielson, Steilacoom, sr.

Defensive lineman of the year: DL Michael Richardson, Renton, sr.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Tristan Schoepf, Eatonville, jr.

Running backs

Daniel Hobart, Orting, so.

TreVyon McDaniel, Clover Park, jr.

Keyhlin Majors, Renton, sr.

Wide receivers

TJ Paige, Steilacoom, sr.

Emeka Egbuka, Steilacoom, fr.

Ryan Bailey, Eatonville, sr.

Tucker Poil, Eatonville, sr.

Tight end

Talai Finau, Renton, sr.

Offensive linemen

Tafao Temese, Clover Park, sr.

Chase Heath, Orting, sr.

Nate Maassen, Steilacoom, sr.

Justin Mann, Eatonville, sr.

Evan Barger, Orting, sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen

Herbert Polu, River Ridge, jr.

Darius Gilchrist, Orting, sr.

Griffin Adams, River Ridge, sr.

Nicholas Whitten, Clover Park, sr.

Linebackers

Jaymason Willingham, Steilacoom, jr.

Deshayne Stevens, Highline, sr.

Ben Johnson, Eatonville, sr.

Ryker Peterson, Orting, sr.

Carlo Sallinger, Clover Park, sr.

Defensive backs

Domasi Manu, River Ridge, jr.

Zach Smith, Eatonville, so.

Daniel Kahala, Orting, sr.

Bryan Trambulo, Steilacoom, sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Derrick McWilliams, Clover Park, jr.

Running backs

Maleko Mina, River Ridge, jr.

Bryce Mecham, Orting, jr.

Blake Sjoblom, Eatonville, sr.

Wide receivers

Jordan Bush-Johnson, Steilacoom, sr.

Lamar Campbell, River Ridge, so.

Tight end

Keeani Trinidad, River Ridge, so.

Offensive linemen

Loudan McDonald, Orting, sr.

Blake Suivaaia, Highline, sr.

Chris Romanos, River Ridge, jr.

Trevor Parke, Eatonville, sr.

Myles James, Renton, sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen

Greg Rosado, Steilacoom, sr.

Derrick Roberson, Steilacoom, sr.

Jackson Roulst, Eatonville, jr.

Ryley Larson, River Ridge, jr.

Linebackers

Tyrese Thrower, River Ridge, so.

Romeo Buckley, Renton, jr.

Josh Kondra, Eatonville, jr.

Trevon Carter, Orting, sr.

Defensive backs

Dylan Antonson, Eatonville, jr.

Alex Brymer, Eatonville, so.

Michael Cailing, Orting, sr.

Keiran Hunkin, River Ridge, jr.

Tavares Dillon, Renton, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

RIVER RIDGE

OL Riley Dodson, sr.

RB Max Eddar, so.

WR Blake Anderson, jr.

LB Hunter Prida, jr.

RENTON

WR Ejay Barquet, sr.

DL Albert McClendon, sr.

DB Kayee Song, sr.

OL Jordan Rodgers, jr.

DB Terrance Meneese, so.

ORTING

TE Ryker Peterson, sr.

DL Chase Heath, sr.

DL Evan Barger, sr.

LB Colton Burbridge, sr.

QB J.K. Crespo, sr.

EATONVILLE

DL Dawson Wilcox, sr.

DL Lucas Wolfe, so.

OL Trevor Smith , sr.

HIGHLINE

RB Kelvin Adu, so.

DL Kedyn Apelu, so.

OL Jacob Naon , jr.

RB Ty Shanklin, jr.

OL Steven Spickmal, sr.

WR Gregory Thomas-Smith, sr.

RB Jakob Vanderflute, jr.

CLOVER PARK

WR Hezekiah Lauano, jr.

OL/DL Vincent Fefe, jr.

LB Ryan Nelson, jr.

OL/DL Fili Fata, jr.

DB TreVyon McDaniel, jr.

ATH Malik Harris, sr.

DL Alfredo Gonzales, sr.

STEILACOOM

DB Andrew Propes, sr.;

OL Hyrum Stowers, so.

LB Mykah Brown, sr.

DL Nick Tracy, sr.

LB Marcus Hoch , jr.

DB Cole Hutton, sr.

2A EVCO ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Tumwater running back Dylan Paine leaps teammate Cy Hicks (50) as he breaks past the Lynden defensive line during the opening round of the 2A state football playoffs at Tumwater District Stadium on Nov. 9, 2017.
Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

Most valuable player: Cy Hicks, Tumwater, sr.

Offensive most valuable player: Nole Wollan, W.F. West, sr.

Defensive most valuable player: Aiden Slater, Tumwater, sr.

Coaching staff of the year: Tumwater

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Ethan Loveless, Black Hills, jr.

RB – Ka’Imi Henry, W.F. West, sr.

RB – Kylan Touch, Aberdeen, sr.

RB – Jakob Holbrook, Tumwater, sr.

RB – Dylan Paine, Tumwater, soph.

WR – Brandon White, W.F. West, sr.

WR – Jacob Briggs, Black Hills, sr.

WR – Patrick Riley, Rochester, jr.

TE – Leandre Gaines, W.F. West, soph.

TE – Thomas Drayton, Tumwater, jr.

OL – Jack Mallonee, W.F. West, sr.

OL – Mathew Lund, Tumwater, sr.

OL – Justus Kuykendall, Centralia, soph.

OL – Ben Slaymaker, Rochester, sr.

OL – Joe Wylam, W.F. West, sr.

OL – Caden Hicks, Tumwater, jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL – James Tobin, Black Hills, sr.

DL – Wyatt Deskins, W.F. West, sr.

DL – Skyler Murray, Aberdeen, sr.

DL – Jacob Pati, Tumwater, sr.

DL – Ryley Hall, W.F. West, sr.

DL – Sam Carson, Black Hills, sr.

LB – Camden Bull, W.F. West, sr.

LB – Ryan Peters, Black Hills, sr.

LB – Mason Burbidge, Tumwater, jr.

LB – Jack Prentice, Tumwater, jr.

LB – Owen Oniskey, Black Hills, sr.

DB – Tyson Guerrero, W.F. West, sr.

DB – Jose Pineda, Centralia, sr.

DB – Connor Clark, Tumwater, sr.

DB – Kade Weitzel, Black Hills, sr.

DB – Wyatt Rollman, Black Hills, sr.

DB – Ethan Wilmovsky, Tumwater, sr.

FIRST-TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Nathan Seaman, Tumwater, sr.

P – Kolby Baird, Centralia, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aberdeen: QB Ben Dublanko, jr.; OL Sage Bridges, sr.; OL Dan Hunt, jr.; DB Bailey Delahanty, sr.; K Giovanni Pisani, soph.

Black Hills: DB Andrew Wilmoth, sr.; DB Taylor Simmons, jr.; LB Jordan Claridge, jr.; RB/LB Zach Loveless, soph.; LB Chad Turner, sr.; P Xavier Bacak, sr.; RB/DB Jaden Toussaint, jr.

Centralia: DL Ryan Jensen, sr; DL Broc Selstrom, sr.; DB Nolan Miller, sr.; DB Tristan Dickey, sr.; RB Dylan Purkey, sr.

Rochester: QB Bryce Lollar, jr.; LB Brycen Yarber, sr.; DL Grayson Johnson, jr.

Tumwater: OL Aaron Monroe, sr.; QB Elias Polito, sr.; RB Zane Murphy, jr.; LB Tolo Hafoka, sr.; DL Jack Neibauer, sr.; DB Zack Gutierrez, sr.; DB Patrick Williams, jr.

W.F. West: DB/WR Jordan Thomas, sr.; K Cory Davis, sr.

1A NISQUALLY-OLYMPIC ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Cascade Christian running back Madden Tobeck, right, is the son of former WSU and Seattle Seahawks center Robbie Tobeck, left. Photo taken in Puyallup on Wednesday, Oct. 11, 2017.
Drew Perine drew.perine@thenewstribune.com

Most valuable player – Madden Tobeck, Cascade Christian, sr.

Co-offensive players of the year – Tyquan Coleman, Cascade Christian, sr.; Parker Johnson, Cascade Christian, so.

Co-defensive players of the year – Jeremy Ocbian, Cascade Christian, sr.; Brandon Parsons, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Coach of the year – Brian Burdick, Charles Wright

Sportsmanship – Bellevue Christian

OFFENSE

QB – Dane Jacobson, Charles Wright, so.

RB – Dylan Tracer, Port Townsend, so.

RB – Connor Hoisington, Vashon Island, sr.

WR – Alex Meadowcroft, Charles Wright, sr.

WR – Cade Peterson, Bellevue Christian, so.

WR – Cameron Toomey-Stout, Coupeville, sr.

TE – Noah Fields, Charles Wright, sr.

TE – Tanner Carle, Cascade Christian, sr.

OL – Jackson Foster, Port Townsend, sr.

OL – Jeremy Ocbian, Cascade Christian, sr.

OL – Corbin Nohr, Cascade Christian, sr.

OL – Thomas Vogelgesang, Charles Wright, sr.

OL – Brandon Parsons, Bellevue Christian, sr.

DEFENSE

DL – Corbin Nohr, Cascade Christian, sr.

DL – Abel Nutu, Cascade Christian, sr.

DL – Jackson Foster, Port Townsend, sr.

DL – Collin Deutscher, Klahowya, sr.

LB – Tanner Carle, Cascade Christian, sr.

LB – Michael Tucci, Charles Wright, sr.

LB – Tyler Vandergriff, Klahowya, sr.

LB – Noah Fields, Charles Wright, sr.

DB – Anthony Lundberg, Charles Wright, sr.

DB – Alex Meadowcroft, Charles Wright, sr.

DB – Tyquan Coleman, Cascade Christian, sr.

DB – Cameron Toomey-Stout, Coupeville, sr.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker – Evan Patrick, Cascade Christian, sr.

Punter – Ike Scheidler, Bellevue Christian, fr.

Kick returner – Alex Meadowcroft, Charles Wright, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Mick Larsen, Bellevue Christian, jr.

QB – Hunter Downes, Coupeville, sr.

RB – Peyton Hundley, Chimacum, sr.

RB – Asher Shakoor-Asadi, Charles Wright, jr.

WR – Anthony Lundberg, Charles Wright, sr.

WR – Michael Tucci, Charles Wright, sr.

WR – Jacob Keppert, Klahowya, jr.

OL – Collin Deutscher, Klahowya, jr.

OL – Cody Whitman, Vashon, sr.

OL – Caleb Colbert, Cascade Christian, so.

OL – Cade Cochran, Charles Wright, jr.

OL – Abel Nutu, Cascade Christian, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Nathan Suiter, Cascade Christian, sr.

DL – Sam Tefft, Bellevue Christian, so.

DL – Cody Whitman, Vashon, sr.

DL – Cade Cochran, Charles Wright, jr.

LB – Thomas Vogelgesang, Charles Wright, sr.

LB – Mark Postma, Bellevue Christian, jr.

LB – Hunter Wallis, Klahowya, fr.

LB – Donavon Scott, Cascade Christian, jr.

DB – Andrew Dickson, Klahowya, jr.

DB – Jacob Keppert, Klahowya, jr.

DB – Connor Zeterberg, Cascade Christian, so.

DB – Matt Bainbridge, Chimacum, sr.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker – Isaac Purser, Chimacum, jr.

Punter – Evan Patrick, Cascade Christian, sr.

Kick returner – Cameron Toomey-Stout, Coupeville, sr.

preps@thenewstribune.com