Fife’s MJ Ale earned MVP of the 2A SPSL Mountain division for 2017 in the coaches all-league voting. Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com
Fife’s MJ Ale earned MVP of the 2A SPSL Mountain division for 2017 in the coaches all-league voting. Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

High School Sports

2A SPSL all-league football: Fife’s MJ Ale, Steilacoom’s JJ Lemming earn MVP honors

By TJ Cotterill

tcotterill@thenewstribune.com

December 05, 2017 10:05 AM

UPDATED December 05, 2017 02:32 PM

2A SPSL MOUNTAIN ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Coach of the year: Kent Nevin, Fife

Most valuable player: OL/DL MJ Ale, Fife, sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Blessing Leiato, Foster, sr.

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for unlimited digital access to our website, apps, the digital newspaper and more.

Defensive player of the year: DB Demetrius Crosby, Foss, sr.

Offensive lineman of the year: Mila Saole, Foster, sr.

Defensive lineman of the year: Soli Paleso’o, Fife, jr.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Martin Mendiola, Washington

Running back

Lavelle Alexander, Fife

Stoney Shaffer, Franklin Pierce

Wide receiver

Alex Bing, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Demetrius Crosby, Foss, sr.

Tight end

Sekai Asoau, Fife

Offensive linemen

Chase Lydig, White River

Nate Evans, Washington

Lupeti Sarte, Fife

A.J. Sellem, Lindbergh

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen

Mila Saole, Foster

Chase Lydig, White River

Miguel Cobolero, Fife

Sione Moimoi, Foster

Linebackers

Jayman Stokes, Franklin Pierce

Tomosi Puletu, Fife

Richard Gogo, Foster

Shawn Morgan, White River

Defensive backs

Lavelle Alexander, Fife

Luke Northam, White River

Jaylin Moate, Washington

Tyler Bounchahn, Franklin Pierce

Kicker

Gannon Ginnis, Fife

Punter

Peiyton Hilliard, Washington

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Falani Jennings, Fife

Running back

Josh Comacho, Washington

Devyn Hager, White River

Wide receivers

Steven McCalister, Washington

Kofi Goseer, Foss

Tight end

Richard Gogo, Foster

Offensive linemen

Alex Nixon, Fife

Colt Kanmerzell, White River

Sione Moimoi, Foster

Matila Talaifeli, Fife

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen

Nate Evans, Washington

Henry Tenuaasa, Foss

Parker Knaus, White River

Quonzale Spencer, Franklin Pierce

Linebackers

Toney Brown, Franklin Pierce

JJ Niuamoa, Washington

Rico Martinez, White River

Gavin Knapp, Fife

Defensive backs

AJ Starks, Franklin Pierce

Falani Jennings, Fife

Jimmy Leota, Evergreen

HONORABLE MENTION

FRANKLIN PIERCE

Masum Real

Tyrell Edge

Noah Carver

EVERGREEN

Michael Meslar

Elshaddai Teofilo

Marce Gholar

FOSTER

Xavier Bowen

Rico Halsell

Samuelu Fuiava

William Maiava

Abel Vazquez

Zackary Noa

WHITE RIVER

Jack Ervien

TJ Stroschein

Mike Pedreira

WASHINGTON

Jay Bowie

Alax Bratten

Kobe Andrews

Braxton Seaich

Tommy Reyes

Brian Leilua

FIFE

Sekai Asoau

Nate Garsky

Seth Keeney

Xavior Preston

Dayjon Brooks

Elli Graham

Alex Nitz

Trystan Cruz

2A SPSL SOUND ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Quarterback JJ Lemming of the Steilacoom Sentinels earned 2A SPSL Sound MVP in the coaches all-league voting.
Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

Coach of the year: Marty Parkhurst, Orting

Most valuable player: QB JJ Lemming, Steilacoom, jr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Caden Jumper, Eatonville, fr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Mika Faaitu, Ridge River, jr.

Offensive lineman of the year: OL Parker Danielson, Steilacoom, sr.

Defensive lineman of the year: DL Michael Richardson, Renton, sr.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Tristan Schoepf, Eatonville, jr.

Running backs

Daniel Hobart, Orting, so.

TreVyon McDaniel, Clover Park, jr.

Keyhlin Majors, Renton, sr.

Wide receivers

TJ Paige, Steilacoom, sr.

Emeka Egbuka, Steilacoom, fr.

Ryan Bailey, Eatonville, sr.

Tucker Poil, Eatonville, sr.

Tight end

Talai Finau, Renton, sr.

Offensive linemen

Tafao Temese, Clover Park, sr.

Chase Heath, Orting, sr.

Nate Maassen, Steilacoom, sr.

Justin Mann, Eatonville, sr.

Evan Barger, Orting, sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen

Herbert Polu, River Ridge, jr.

Darius Gilchrist, Orting, sr.

Griffin Adams, River Ridge, sr.

Nicholas Whitten, Clover Park, sr.

Linebackers

Jaymason Willingham, Steilacoom, jr.

Deshayne Stevens, Highline, sr.

Ben Johnson, Eatonville, sr.

Ryker Peterson, Orting, sr.

Carlo Sallinger, Clover Park, sr.

Defensive backs

Domasi Manu, River Ridge, jr.

Zach Smith, Eatonville, so.

Daniel Kahala, Orting, sr.

Bryan Trambulo, Steilacoom, sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Derrick McWilliams, Clover Park, jr.

Running backs

Maleko Mina, River Ridge, jr.

Bryce Mecham, Orting, jr.

Blake Sjoblom, Eatonville, sr.

Wide receivers

Jordan Bush-Johnson, Steilacoom, sr.

Lamar Campbell, River Ridge, so.

Tight end

Keeani Trinidad, River Ridge, so.

Offensive linemen

Loudan McDonald, Orting, sr.

Blake Suivaaia, Highline, sr.

Chris Romanos, River Ridge, jr.

Trevor Parke, Eatonville, sr.

Myles James, Renton, sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen

Greg Rosado, Steilacoom, sr.

Derrick Roberson, Steilacoom, sr.

Jackson Roulst, Eatonville, jr.

Ryley Larson, River Ridge, jr.

Linebackers

Tyrese Thrower, River Ridge, so.

Romeo Buckley, Renton, jr.

Josh Kondra, Eatonville, jr.

Trevon Carter, Orting, sr.

Defensive backs

Dylan Antonson, Eatonville, jr.

Alex Brymer, Eatonville, so.

Michael Cailing, Orting, sr.

Keiran Hunkin, River Ridge, jr.

Tavares Dillon, Renton, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

RIVER RIDGE

OL Riley Dodson, sr.

RB Max Eddar, so.

WR Blake Anderson, jr.

LB Hunter Prida, jr.

RENTON

WR Ejay Barquet, sr.

DL Albert McClendon, sr.

DB Kayee Song, sr.

OL Jordan Rodgers, jr.

DB Terrance Meneese, so.

ORTING

TE Ryker Peterson, sr.

DL Chase Heath, sr.

DL Evan Barger, sr.

LB Colton Burbridge, sr.

QB J.K. Crespo, sr.

EATONVILLE

DL Dawson Wilcox, sr.

DL Lucas Wolfe, so.

OL Trevor Smith , sr.

HIGHLINE

RB Kelvin Adu, so.

DL Kedyn Apelu, so.

OL Jacob Naon , jr.

RB Ty Shanklin, jr.

OL Steven Spickmal, sr.

WR Gregory Thomas-Smith, sr.

RB Jakob Vanderflute, jr.

CLOVER PARK

WR Hezekiah Lauano, jr.

OL/DL Vincent Fefe, jr.

LB Ryan Nelson, jr.

OL/DL Fili Fata, jr.

DB TreVyon McDaniel, jr.

ATH Malik Harris, sr.

DL Alfredo Gonzales, sr.

STEILACOOM

DB Andrew Propes, sr.;

OL Hyrum Stowers, so.

LB Mykah Brown, sr.

DL Nick Tracy, sr.

LB Marcus Hoch , jr.

DB Cole Hutton, sr.